PriceGate / Guides / Amazon.ae price index 2026

Amazon.ae price index 2026: how prices moved each month

We followed 177 Amazon.ae products in AED from January to October 2026. Most months were calm. One was not.

Published 24 October 2026 by the PriceGate team.3 min read

Shopping online on a laptop with a card in hand
Photo: Shutter Speed / Unsplash

The short version

0%25%50%75%100%Feb: 30%Feb: 55%Feb: 15%Febn=40Mar: 10%Mar: 35%Mar: 55%Marn=99Apr: 32%Apr: 30%Apr: 38%Aprn=94May: 45%May: 31%May: 24%Mayn=109Jun: 21%Jun: 39%Jun: 40%Junn=126Jul: 29%Jul: 43%Jul: 29%Juln=133Aug: 42%Aug: 34%Aug: 24%Augn=128Sep: 24%Sep: 36%Sep: 40%Sepn=129Oct: 27%Oct: 39%Oct: 34%Octn=133

Went upFlat (within 1%)Went down

Share of tracked Amazon.ae products whose median monthly price went up, stayed flat or went down versus the previous month. n = products with data in both months. October is partial (to 24 October).

Month by month

MonthProductsUpFlatDownMedian changeTrimmed average
Feb vs Jan4015%55%30%+0.0%-0.4%
Mar vs Feb9955%35%10%+4.8%+18.7%
Apr vs Mar9438%30%32%+0.0%+1.3%
May vs Apr10924%31%45%+0.0%-2.5%
Jun vs May12640%39%21%+0.0%+3.3%
Jul vs Jun13329%43%29%+0.0%-0.5%
Aug vs Jul12824%34%42%+0.0%-2.2%
Sep vs Aug12940%36%24%+0.0%+1.6%
Oct vs Sep13334%39%27%+0.0%+1.3%

Two things stand out. First, a big share of products sits still each month: between roughly 30% and 55% were flat. Second, outside March, rises and falls roughly balance out, so in a normal month you are about as likely to see a price drop as a rise on a product you are watching. That is why setting an alert, and waiting, often works.

March is different, and it lines up with the start of the regional war and the disruption to shipping through the Strait of Hormuz. We look at that in a separate article, including why the timing alone does not prove the cause.

PriceGate price history chart for an Amazon.ae product in AED
Each product in the index has a history chart like this one in PriceGate.

Sample and method

The numbers come from PriceGate's shared, anonymous price history: prices recorded when people using the extension view or track products. We took every Amazon.ae product with AED prices recorded in at least four calendar months between January and October 2026. That gave 177 products. For each product and month we used the median of its recorded prices, then compared each month with the one before. A change of more than 1% counts as up or down; anything smaller is flat. The "trimmed average" drops the top and bottom 10% of changes, because a few products with odd swings (bundle changes, a different seller winning the listing) pull a plain average far off. No user data is used, only product prices.

Limits: this is a small sample of products that PriceGate users chose to look at, not a random sample of Amazon.ae, and it leans toward everyday items. January has only 40 products. October is partial (to 24 October). Treat the numbers as an indicator, not an official price index. The aggregated data is published as JSON.

What this means for shoppers

A single month's price rarely tells you much. Look at the history of the exact product: if it has been flat for months, a "deal" badge without a lower price is not a deal. If it rose sharply this year, it may or may not come back down, and an alert at the old price costs you nothing. See also how to check if a price is good.

Common questions

Did Amazon.ae prices go up in 2026?

In most months, no, the typical tracked product was flat month on month. The exception was March 2026, when 55% of 99 tracked products went up and the median change was +4.8%. Comparing February with October directly, the median product among 70 seen in both months cost 9% more.

How many Amazon.ae products does this index track?

177 products with AED prices recorded in at least four calendar months between January and October 2026. The sample grows through the year, from 40 products in February to 133 by October.

Is a lower average price guaranteed every month?

No. Outside March, rises and falls on tracked products roughly balanced out each month, so a given product was about as likely to drop as to rise, which is why an alert plus some patience often works.

Is this index an official Amazon.ae price index?

No. It is based on a small, self-selected sample of products that PriceGate users chose to view or track, not a random sample of the whole store, so we treat it as an indicator rather than an official figure.

Check the history before you buy

Install PriceGate, open any Amazon.ae product, and see its price history in AED.

Add to Chrome, free